CJFL: Canadian Junior Football League

CJFL Logo Site LinkThe Canadian Bowl is the championship of the Canadian Junior Football League. The three league champions participate in the playdowns for the championship. One champion receives a bye to the game, while the other two play off in the Jostens Cup. The bye rotates among the three conferences.

Prior to the 1989 season, the Armadale Cup was renamed the Canadian Bowl. Prior to the 1975 season, the Leader-Post Trophy was renamed the Armadale Cup.The first season in which the Leader-Post Trophy was played for was in 1925.

 

 Canadian Bowl Winners

2016 Saskatoon Hilltops 37 – 25 Westshore Rebels
2015 Saskatoon Hilltops 38 – 24 Okanagan Sun
2014 Saskatoon Hilltops 39 – 14 Langley Rams
2013 Regina Thunder 55 – 26 Vancouver Island Raiders
2012 Saskatoon Hilltops 23 – 21 Langley Rams
2011 Saskatoon Hilltops 29 – 1 Hamilton Hurricanes
2010 Saskatoon Hilltops 34 – 23 Vancouver Island Raiders
2009 Vancouver Island Raiders 51 – 14 Edmonton Wildcats
2008 Vancouver Island Raiders 35 – 8 Burlington Braves
2007 Saskatoon Hilltops 26 – 3 St. Leonard Cougars
2006  Vancouver Island Raiders 27 – 26 Edmonton Wildcats
2005  Edmonton Huskies 34 – 15 St. Leonard Cougars
2004 Edmonton Huskies 24 – 7 Okanagan Sun
2003 Saskatoon Hilltops 59 – 0 Victoria Rebels
2002 Saskatoon Hilltops 20 – 18 St. Leonard Cougars
2001 Saskatoon Hilltops 45 – 11 Okanagan Sun
2000 Okanagan Sun 36 – 28  Saskatoon Hilltops
1999 Windsor AKO Fratmen 32 – 29 Okanagan Sun
1998 Regina Rams 36 – 13 Okanagan Sun
1997 Regina Rams 23 – 20 Okanagan Sun
1996 Saskatoon Hilltops 39 – 7 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1995 Regina Rams 26 – 10 Ottawa Sooners
1994 Regina Rams 52 – 6 St. Leonard Cougars
1993 Regina Rams 23 – 11 Hamilton Hurricanes
1992 Ottawa Sooners 35 – 18 Surrey Rams
1991 Saskatoon Hilltops 41 – 27 Ottawa Sooners
1990 Calgary Colts 50 – 15 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1989 Calgary Colts 23 – 6 Burlington Junior Tiger-Cats

Armadale Cup Winners

 1988  Okanagan Sun  50 – 0  Burlington Junior Tiger-Cats
 1987 Regina Rams 31 – 23 St Vital Mustangs
1986 Regina Rams 53 – 12 Ottawa Sooners
1985 Saskatoon Hilltops 29 – 11 Ottawa Sooners
1984 Ottawa Sooners 46 – 23 Richmond Raiders
1983 Edmonton Wildcats 30 – 11 Ottawa Sooners
1982 Renfrew Trojans 46 – 0 Montreal Junior Concords
1981 Regina Rams 46 – 24 Hamilton Hurricanes
1980 Regina Rams 26 – 24 Hamilton Hurricanes
1979 Ottawa Sooners 13 – 9 Regina Rams
1978 Saskatoon Hilltops 24 – 4 Ottawa Sooners
1977 Edmonton Wildcats 28 – 0 Hamilton Hurricanes
1976 Regina Rams 45 – 23  Hamilton Hurricanes
1975 Regina Rams 38 – 19  Hamilton Hurricanes

 Leader-Post Winners

 1974 Ottawa Sooners 17 – 4  Vancouver Meralomas
1973 Regina Rams 9 – 0 Ottawa Sooners
1972 Hamilton Hurricanes 33 – 8 Regina Rams
1971 Regina Rams 42 – 13 Burlington Braves
1970 Regina Rams 39 – 8 Burlington Braves
1969 Saskatoon Hilltops 28 – 7 Ottawa Sooners
1968 Saskatoon Hilltops 27 – 19 Ottawa Sooners
1967 Edmonton Wildcats 29 – 6 Burlington Braves
1966 Regina Rams 29 – 14 NDG Maple Leafs
1965 NDG Maple Leafs 2 – 1 Edmonton Huskies
1964 Edmonton Huskies 48 – 27 NDG Maple Leafs
1963 Edmonton Huskies 47 – 3 NDG Maple Leafs
1962 Edmonton Huskies 7 – 3 NDG Maple Leafs
1961 St. James Rods 16 – 13 Rosemount Bombers
1960 Rosemount Bombers 22 – 20 Saskatoon Hilltops
1959 Saskatoon Hilltops 46 – 7 North York Knights
1958 Saskatoon Hilltops 18 – 14 Montreal NDG Maple Leafs
1957 Toronto Parkdale Lions 19 – 13 Winnipeg Rods
1956 Winnipeg Rods 21 – 10 Toronto Parkdale Lions
1955 Winnipeg Rods 19 – 13 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1954 Windsor AKO Fratmen 13 – 9 Winnipeg Rods
1953 Saskatoon Hilltops 34 – 6 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1952 Windsor AKO Fratment 15 – 12 Edmonton Wildcats
1951 Hamilton Jr Tiger-Cats 21 – 1 Edmonton Maple Leafs
1950 Hamilton Jr Tiger-Cats 14 – 5 Vancouver Blue Bombers
1949 Hamilton Jr Wildcats 14 – 11 Vancouver Blue Bombers
1948 Hamilton Jr Wildcats 23 – 10 Saskatoon Hilltops
1947 Vancouver Blue Bombers 6 – 3 Hamilton Tiger-Cubs
1947 Vancouver Blue Bombers 13 – 5 Hamilton Tiger-Cubs
1946 No Game due to WWII  N/A   N/A
1945  No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1944 No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1943 No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1942 No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1941 No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1940 No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1939 No Game due to WWII  N/A  N/A
1938 Regina Dales 4 – 3 Montreal Westmounts
1937 Hamilton Italo Canadians 27 – 2 Regina Dales
1936 No Game  N/A   N/A
1935 No Game  N/A  N/A
1934 No Game  N/A  N/A
1933 Toronto Jr. Argonauts 14 – 6  Montreal Westwards
1932  U of T Varsity 8 – 6  Montreal Westwards
1931 Woodstock Grads 14 – 13 Winnipeg Deer Lounge
1930 Toronto Jr. Argonauts 7 – 1 Moose Jaw Maroons
1929 St Thomas Tigers 14 – 0 Moose Jaw Maroons
1928 Regina Pats 9 – 6 St Thomas Tigers
1927 Montreal Jr Winged Wheelers 7 – 2 U of T Varsity
1926 Montreal Jr Winged Wheelers 16 – 5 St Thoma Tigers
1925 Montreal Jr Winged Wheelers 6 – 4 Regina Pats

Junior Football Winners

 1924  Toronto Canoe Club 7 – 1 Rideau Aquatic Club
1923 Montreal Loyola College 9 – 2 Toronto Canoe Club
1922 No Game N/A N/A
1921 Toronto St Aidens 11 – 8 Queen’s University
1920 No Game  N/A  N/A
1919 No Game  N/A  N/A
1918  Central YMCA Rugby Club 25 – 1 St. Catherine Jrs
1917 No Game N/A  N/A
1916 No Game N/A N/A
1915 No Game N/A N/A
1914  Western Ontario Rugby Club 23 – 9 Guelph Ontario Agricultural College
1913  Toronto Capitals 17 – 2 Montreal Westmounts
 1912  Hamilton Jr. Alerts 13 – 7  Guelph Ontario Agricultural College
1911  Hamilton Petrolla Jrs 27 – 12 Royal Military
1910 Hamilton Jr. Tigers 4 – 3 St Lamberts
1909 Toronto St Michaels 7 – 2 Hamilton Alerts
1908 Parkdale Canoe Club 22 – 0 Lindsay Jrs